|
Coconut oil is made from fully dried coconut meat and is amongst the most stable of all vegetable oils. Coconut is slow to oxidize and does not turn rancid easily. It contains 90 per cent saturated fat. Coconut oil is an edible oil that is consumed by many people living in the tropical regions where it is grown abundantly. Research has proved that those who consume coconut oil are generally in good health and do not suffer as much from the modern day diseases. Coconut oil is one of the best and safest oil to use in cooking because it does not turn into a trans-fat on heating. It has no harmful effects due to reheating. The oil from coconuts is unique in nature and provides many health benefits obtainable from no other source. Unrefined coconut oil smokes at 170 degree Celsius while refined coconut oil smokes at 232 degree Celsius.
Classification of Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is classified into two, namely refined coconut oil and virgin coconut oil. The most commonly available is the refined variety. Refined oil is produced from dried coconut meat and then bleached and deodourized. The final product is yellowish white in colour, with no taste or odour. Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items. The other variety is cold pressed virgin oil. In this process, fresh coconut meat is grated and pressed to produce milk that is a mixture of oil, water and proteins. This mixture is allowed to ferment for two days after which solids and water separate out from the oil. This oil is then heated at high temperature for a long time to reduce the moisture content. High quality of this oil makes it ideal massage oil for all.
Health benefits of Coconut Oil: There was a time when coconut oil was considered detrimental to cardiovascular health because of its high saturated fat content. Research on this subject has indicated that fifty percent of fatty acids present in coconut oil are lauric acid. Lauric acid has a beneficial function of turning into monolaurin in the human body. Monolaurin is an anti bacterial, antiviral substance that has the capacity to destroy viruses such as herpes, influenza and various other pathogenic bacteria. Lauric acid has the ability to lower the hunger levels in the body hence in a way it helps in weight reduction. Coconut oil is also being used by those suffering from thyroid problems to increase body metabolism.
Coconut oil for Skin and Hair Care: Because of the molecular structure of coconut oil it allows easy absorption through skin and keeps it soft and smooth. It not only softens the skin but protects it against damage. Coconut oil makes a good ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin. It can even keep the skin from developing spots and blemishes caused by aging and exposure to sun. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin does not wrinkle or crack. Coconut oil softens the hair, conditions the scalp and eliminates dandruff. This oil has been used for centuries to soothe, cool the body and mind. It has a good amount of glycerin content in it.
Other benefits of Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is being used for treatment of various disorders. Because of its anti microbial and anti viral properties it is now being used to reduce the viral load on AIDS patients. This edible oil is known to aid the body in destroying harmful viruses including hepatitis C and herpes. It helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation within days and be soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters, rashes, etc. Coconut oil helps to stabilize blood glucose levels and aids in shedding excess fat in the body. Coconut oil is used for making soaps, shaving cream, liquid soap, shampoos and other cosmetics. It has the quality to blend with other oils. It is the oldest and most widely used cosmetic raw material. Coconut oil is a potential fatty raw material in chemical industry due to its biodegradable nature.
Organic Coconut Oil: Organic coconut oil is obtained from coconuts that are organically grown, without the use of pesticides or chemicals. It is often used as a butter substitute for making cookies and cakes. It is considered valuable for making infant food.
Storage of Coconut Oil: As far as storage of coconut oil is concerned it should be stored in stainless steel or fiberglass bottles. It needs to be stored out of direct sunlight. If exposed to high temperature the heat can slow the oil`s potential from becoming rancid. In tropical climates, the oil is not refrigerated and is always available in liquid. In colder climates it solidifies and can be used after keeping the container in a pan of warm water. The natural antioxidants give it a very long shelf life. It can also be converted into diesel fuel.
|