JimDirectory.com - Bathroomware product
Encyclopedia of Product Reviews

Home >> Castor Oil
Product Reviews of Castor Oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from seeds or beans of the castor plant. Castor plant has the ability to grow as a wild plant and reseed itself. Ninety percent of unsaturated fatty acid in castor oil called ricinoleic acid is responsible for the healing properties of castor oil. Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses and bacteria. Castor oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures. The unusual composition and chemistry makes castor oil quite valuable.

Uses of Castor Oil: Castor oil is highly valued because it finds application in many areas and so does its derivatives. Its derivatives have application in the soap, textile, automobile and cosmetic industries. Castor wax or hydrogenated castor oil is used in polishes, cosmetics, lubrication and coatings. Castor oil in ancient times was also used for wick lamps and facial oils. When used externally it is considered a treatment for muscle aches, infections and inflammations. When taken internally it is heralded for its cleansing and purifying properties.

Castor Oil as Laxative and Purgative: Castor oil is a well known cleansing laxative and eases constipation. Castor oil is notorious for being distasteful so it is mixed with some fruit juice and then administered to the patient. Because of its taste it is also used as a purgative to help induce vomiting and known to treat patients suffering from food poisoning. It is commonly used in Chinese medicines for treating inflammation and for removing toxins from the body. In India, yoga recommends oil bath taken with castor oil to relieve skin problems. It is also used to treat warts, sores and fibroid cysts. Castor oil is helpful to treat arthritis and rheumatism by rubbing the oil into the skin above the painful joints. It is known to help reduce pain significantly.

Castor Oil benefits for Hair and Skin: The properties of castor as a naturally produced vegetable oil make it ideal for use on the skin as an emollient, and as a hot oil treatment for dry and damaged hair. On the hair the oil provides a coat to the hair shaft. This helps in sealing the moisture and makes the hair soft and silky. Castor oil when massaged into the hair penetrates into the hair shaft and strengthens it. It is important to avoid overuse of castor oil if the scalp is oily. In many regions of the world it is applied to the hair to eliminate dandruff, lice, fleas and other scalp problems. It is also applied to the eyebrows to thicken eyebrow hairs. When mixed with olive oil it is known to blacken hair as well. Because of its penetrative properties castor oil is a natural moisturizer and excellent for dry skin.

Castor Oil packs: Castor oil pack is placed on the skin to increase circulation and to promote elimination and healing of the tissues and organs underneath the skin. It is used to stimulate the liver, relieve pain, increase lymphatic circulation, reduce inflammation, and improve digestion. Castor oil packs are often recommended as part of liver detoxification program. Apart from stimulating the liver the physiological effects of castor oil packs include relieving pain, increasing lymphatic circulation, improving gastrointestinal functions, immune system functions and increasing relaxation.

Castor Oil in Pregnancy: Castor oil has a history of being consumed by pregnant women to encourage the onset of labour. It works on the intestines by creating strong and spasmodic cramps which in turn cause a reflexive cramping of the uterine muscles. This process turns into a labour. Another theory to support this practice is that castor oil stimulates the release of prostaglandins that has hormone-like effect in mammals from the inflammation of the intestines and that triggers labour. Use of castor oil towards the fag end of pregnancy is considered safe although there are some who believe that it may increase the risk of fetal distress because of strong contractions and cause uterine rupture.

Industrial Application of Castor Oil: The number of industrial applications of castor oil and its derivatives is amazing. Research is going on to discover more uses of castor oil. On dehydration castor oil converts into quick-drying oil that is used extensively in paints and varnishes. Dehydrated castor oil is considered to be superior to linseed oil, two of the most important drying oils. Castor oil has water resistant qualities which makes it ideal for coating fabrics and for protective coverings, insulation. More recent uses include using the oil as an industrial lubricant.

Castor Oil in Automobile Engines: In the automobile industry the use of castor oil is profound. The superior oiliness of this oil and its ability to cling to the hot moving parts make it excellent oil for high performance engines. It is a fact that the basic ingredient of engine oils used in automobile and motorcycle to achieve high speed and performance is castor oil.